U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mendota, IL
A 38-year-old female asked:

Same low right side pain. had complete hysterectomy. blood work normal. could it still be appedicitius? sometimes very painful, hurts to move at times

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Theresa-Ann Clark
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Possibly: Simply having abdominal surgery puts you at risk for your intestines to adhere to other abdominal tissues. Problems can range from pain caused by the inability of intestines to move properly, constipation, or an intestinal blockage. You may also have abdominal nerve pain because of surgery. If you have fever, nausea/vomiting or feel very i'll then be checked out at an emergency dept immediately.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
