A member asked:

How to stop the progression of myopia? i'm 28 years old, male, office work, -7 diopters with astigmatism

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

At your age, myopia has run its course and there is little likelihood of further changes. You might be a good candidate for lasik as things have stabilized and the results should be good.

Answered Nov 21, 2013

4.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...