U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 19-year-old female asked:

Broken tibia, no surgery - the soft bone around the break has all formed, how long should it take to harden/calcify? it's been 9 weeks since the break

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Green
A Verified Doctoranswered
25 years experience
Get re-evaluated....: If a fracture is splinted properly a normal bone repair time is 4 to 6 weeks. If you have not seen this result you should see an orthopedic surgeon. There are folks that heal slower. There are problems with healing like delayed union and non union. Your doctor can help you with this.
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
The callus that u are describing is normal.not sure where your fx. was in your tibia that did not require surgery @ age 19( could not have been a tibial shaft fx)but callus on X-rays may take a couple of months to ' mature', remodel, and look ' solid'. X-rays can 'lag behind' the actual healing time.Your ORS can explain this to you in follow- up.!
Nov 22, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
