U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

does vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) truly increase metabolism? if i stop it, is it true i will have no control over weight gain since i'll go back to my "real" metabolism?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Metabilim; Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine): Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) does not speed up your metabolism. It only occasionally suppresses appetite. When you stop it you may get your original appetite back. That is what you will have to learn to control with behavioral changes in your eating habits. Best wishes.
Dr. Lisa Rankin
ADHD and Autism 25 years experience
NO : Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) and other stimulants can decrease appetite and so fewer calories are consumed which is why some people lose weight. There are some people who have minimal effect on appetite and do not lose any weight with the stimulants. If you do not increase the number of calories you consume or do not decrease your activity level there should not be much change in weight off the vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 11, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
