A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

36yo female, 5'6 115lbs. i eat very clean but now have high bp, ranging 135/90 to 155/100. on vyvanse, (lisdexamfetamine) but don't want to go back to add sx! what to do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lisa Rankin
25 years experience ADHD and Autism
May need to stop: It sounds like your elevated blood pressure is related to your medication use and may need to be further evaluated. That higher number is not an acceptable long term side effect. If vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) is the only medication you have tried you may want to consider alternates. However, you may find the same problem with all the stimulants. Speak with your provider.
Answered on May 28, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
42 years experience Psychiatry
Keep it simple: It would be possible to add various medications for various side effects, but then you'd have a more complicated regimen than you'd otherwise have. S ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 12-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Possible: Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) does have the potential to cause blood pressure elevation. You should talk to the prescribing physician to discuss a trial ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO: NO-unless it has been abused.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Steckler
50 years experience Psychiatry
Consider clonidine: If you want to stay on the Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) Clonidine @ night helps anxiety the next day and has its own indication for ADD. so you have ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month