U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MN
A male asked:

work overloaded not sleeping well wife took me to er vs my gp they gave me lorazapam. why would they prescibe such a potent drug vs a herbal etc.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine 55 years experience
Anxiety: It is not a minor issue. Lorazepam is not that strong. You might try chamomile tea to begin with. Avoid caffeine and sweets, mr rabbit.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Family Medicine: This is the very reason so many in medicine are frustrated today. There was nothing in your history that required an emergency room. Your history is exactly why one has a family doctor. You need to have a relationship with your physician. They get to know you best. They can offer you options for treating your problems. Always start with your family doctor. I think you should get to them soon.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Great answer from Dr. Killian. The ER is not a place for non-emergencies. On top of that it is expensive and you are unlikely to get the intense questioning and examination that you would from your family doctor.
Nov 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to use sleep aids or herbs to help my baby sleep better?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tomaine
Pediatrics 20 years experience
No: Never give your baby anything to try and help them sleep. This is extremely dangerous. Just because something is labeled an herb, or sold in a health food store does not mean that it is safe. It is never advisable under any circumstances to give an infant a sleep aide whether it be by prescription or over the counter.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to sleep on my back in late pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Phillips
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
No: It is best not to sleep on your back. Tilted to one side or the other is best, usually propped with a pillow or beach towel folded lengthwise a couple times. The "lazy-boy" position is also ok when it is hard to get comfortable in bed. These positions help with better blood flow to the uterus and also with swelling.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to sleep on my back in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Not after 16 weeks.: You should not be flat on your back for prolonged periods. After about 16 weeks the uterus is large enough to impede blood flow in the inferior vena cava decreasing the cardiac output, which could potentially harm your fetus. You should sleep with a pillow or wedge under your right side to tip you to the left, or you should sleep turned well onto your right side.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does lack of sleep increase my pain?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leonard Spishakoff
Specializes in Addiction Medicine
Yes: Lack of sleep affects your pain threshold more important would be, does pain not let you sleep at night and why.?
A 25-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
