U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could paxil (paroxetine) and zoloft be taken together?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Why?: I'm wondering why you'd want to take 2 drugs in the same class? Depending on the doses of each, it could result in serotonin syndrome. I recommend against this.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes, it is possible to take both of them together. However, the overall dose of each should be lowered since they will raise each others blood levels. Also, there remains a rare risk of serotonin syndrome and an increased incidence of difficulty reaching orgasm.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
I have only rarely resorted to combinations of SSRIs. Have never run into any difficulty with them and they have indeed been beneficial in treatment resistant obsessive-compulsive disorder when either drug had failed previously. I would not fault any clinician for giving it a try.
Nov 18, 2013
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Paxil/Zoloft: Not advised, since both belong to same group of Antidepressants (SSRIs).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can you take Paxil (paroxetine) and Zoloft together?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Steiner
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Don't take together: You may not feel very good. You don't need to take both from the point of view of helping with depression, as they work in a very similar way on serotonin.Taking them together could cause unpleasant symptoms of jitteriness and anxiety called "serotonin syndrome".
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
You may take them together if you are transitioning from 1 to the other. I have one severe OCD patient who has been on them successfully for years, but I agree, there is rare risk of serotonin syndrome so doing this should be rare and limited to transitional periods.
Oct 25, 2013
Dr. Jane Steiner
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Provided original answer
That's true that you may be on both when transitioning from one to the other. That is the best way to make a switch.
Oct 25, 2013

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
