A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

need doctor's help! will mupirocin be used on acne and rashes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Terrible choice: This is an over-the-counter antibiotic. It will do little for acne except encourage bacterial resistance; you should be using something scientific like topical benzoyl peroxide plus if needed prescription-strength medication from your physician. It's worse than useless for contact dermatitis, eczema, and if you self-treat an undiagnosed rash, you ignore possible serious illness at your own peril.
Answered on Jul 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Inaam Schneider
43 years experience Internal Medicine
Vaginal Acne: Keep the hair short in the vaginal area . put gloves on & apply the cream or gel to the affected area . Wash often change panties often . Wear co ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Thinks it's acne?: Most physicians can distinguish acne from other illnesses, but if your physician's comfort level isn't enough to make the call, get a dermatology cons ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Get consult: No acne variant is permanent. I'd get with a dermatologist and get the exact name. I've seen adenoma sebaceum of tuberous sclerosis mistaken for acne ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Gowans
20 years experience Pediatrics
Patience: Your doctor is right not to be worried. These "baby rashes" go away over time and nothing really speeds that up. Too much meddling can cause bigger p ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month