U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

I was on lymecycline and differin (adapalene) only for a week as had to stop due to a rash. doctor suggested a different birth control to help acne? will it go?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes: You can combine any OC with antibiotic.The concern is that the OC is not one that is more likely to add to acne potential.
Dr. Saeed Jaffer
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Drug rash?: Thank you for your question. Lymecycline is an oral tetracycline. Differin (adapalene) is a topical retinoid. Both prescriptions may be used for acne. Your history indicates a new rash after starting treatment your doctor advised to stop them because of a possible allergy. You also asked about birth control and acne - sometimes it can be helpful but requires evaluation by a medical provider.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
