A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

please tell me, could a canker sore spread to my throat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kiyan Mehdizadeh
8 years experience Dentistry
Unlikely: A true canker sore is a local auto-immune condition that results from different types of stress. It usually doesn't "spread" as you describe. If you have large patches in your mouth that are ulcerating, then that is indicative of a larger systemic auto-immune problem. Otherwise, you likely have a pharyngitis that is unrelated to the canker sore. Either way, you should see a physician.
Answered on Jan 13, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Canker medication: Call your physician and ask about both triamcinolone dental paste or kenalog in orabase. Pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) applied on a q-tip every ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
White patch: That's what Dentistds and Physicians spend all that time in school learning to do. Many lesions look similar to =other lesions. If it bothers you, see ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Std: Get checked for an std if you are sexually active.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Underbrink
21 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Supportive care: Canker sores are either related to a healing spot of damaged tissue (eg, tooth bite) or a viral reactivation. Supportive care is all that is required ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month