U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lyme, NH
A 54-year-old male asked:

Can a meniscus be replaced?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Guy Fogel
45 years experience
Yes: A cadaveric meniscus can be sewn in place of your damaged one. This treatment has its own limitations and may not work.
Dr. Richard Perlman
Orthopedic Surgery 59 years experience
Yes: A meniscus can be replaced with an allograft (from a human donor cadaver) but there are criteria for doing it. If you have arthritis in the area, then it won't work. Most surgeons feel that there is an age limit.
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
Agree; meniscal allograft replacement can be effective in a very select group of patients(young, minimal associated arthritis, ACL intact, normally aligned knee, etc). Technically demanding arthroscopic procedure.
Nov 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
