U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 20-year-old female asked:

i have a stye on my upper eye lid it seem like its getting closer to my eyelash i've had it for 3 months now how can i get rid of it ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Heat: The best treatment for a stye is to apply very warm washcloths, just below the "i can' stand it of heat" for 4-5 minutes at a time, and 5 times per day. This will usually cause these to melt away but if persistent, see an ophthalmologist since you have had this for so long.
Dr. Brian Boxer Wachler
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Stye treatment: Try warm compresses with a wash cloth 2-3 times a day and massage the area. If the stye does not reduce in size within 3-4 days see an eye doctor to have it drained.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Prevent malaria best with doxycycline or mefloquine if travelling abroad?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
