U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old female asked:

Can you use prednisolone acetate 1% to get rid of a stye in your eye

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ilan Cohen
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Not advisible: A stye is an infection. Prednisolone could potentially make the infection worse as it reduces your body's ability to fight infection. Hot compresses are the best treatment for a stye. Better still, see your eye doctor to confirm the diagnosis and get the correct treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 1, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
