U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hackensack, NJ
A 81-year-old female asked:

Could clearing the throat too often be a sign of lung cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Jerome
Allergy and Immunology 52 years experience
Probably not: Throat clearing is often due to irritation from drainage from the nose or sinus region or reflux of acid from the stomach.
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 57 years experience
Not likely: Worth evaluating salivary glands and nasal drip, and tonsilar area for excess fluid. Good dental and ENT exam non invasive.

Similar questions

Mansfield, TX
A 34-year-old female asked:

What are the symptoms of throat or lung cancer?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Addiction Medicine 35 years experience
Lots and varied: Chronic cough, pneumonia considered post obstructive, sob, difficulty swallowing, fevers, weight loss, hoarseness, weakness, water and salt imbalance, bone and body pains, seizure and headaches, pathological fractures, chest pain. There's just too many difficult to enumerate.
Last updated Jun 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
