A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

reacurring sore throats just finished 10 antibiotic tx 5 days ago . throat red and pain again no white spots. what could be cause what should i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Go back to doctor: This could be one of several things which cannot be accurately assessed without an exam. Go soon.
Answered on Nov 29, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Tonsil Stones: Likely tonsilloliths. http://www.webmd.com/oral-health/guide/tonsil-stones-tonsilloliths-treatment-and-prevention#1 See ENT doc to confirm diagnosis. ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Not normal: A sore throat is not normal. Red and white spots on the throat is not normal. Friction damage from some hours ago could explain the symptoms... or the ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Sean Baskin
9 years experience Emergency Medicine
Call the pediatrcian: Sore throats can be caused by a variety of factors including infection. Make an appointment with his/her pediatrician so the cause can be identified a ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Need an exam: Without seeing this, impossible to diagnose. See a pcp, get cultured for strep or rapid strep test, diagnosed and treated if necessary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month