A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i just switched my b.c from ocella (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) to chateal due to insurance purposes and i liked ocella (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) cus it helped with my acne. will chateal work just as well?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Darrell Herrington
33 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe.: The hormonal control exhibited by these meds is variable among patients. I suggest you give it a try, and consider changing if the acne returns.
Answered on Nov 26, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
NO: Ocella (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) is a birth control pill which helps acne. Vitex is of no value ; is sold with false claims to take advanta ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Soon: Most of the perceived side effects from starting an OCP will resolve within 2 weeks to 2 months. Be patient and compliant and continue the pill.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
IF effective, 3 wks: If this is hormonally responsive acne, then you may see some changes in 3 weeks.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Low risk: There is a very, very low risk of blood clots when taking the pill, but the risk does not persist after stopping the pills.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month