A member asked:

I've been on yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) for 9 months ago to control my serious hormonal acne. it cleared up pretty well. can i go off the pill w/out serious acne returning?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander answered

Specializes in Pathology

Try a taper: If it's been only nine months, i'd be surprised if the acne does not return. But it's famously unpredictable. Be ready to resume treatment whenever it becomes necessary. Your physician is your best guide here.

Answered 6/12/2013

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions