A member asked:

Height of my son is 5'-3" at 17th year. will he grow more. are the pills are safe to increase height?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Unless he began: Puberty - he may have finished his growth spurts. What pills? I would not take any over the counter pills that claim to make one taller.

Answered 11/5/2013

4.8k views

Thank

Unlikely to happen: Some kids continue to grow taller into their late teens or rarely early twenties but only when their bone maturity lags behind their age. If the growth centers of the long bones have fused, you cannot grow taller. A single x-ray of the wrist ; hand can yield a bone maturity.If delayed he'll grow more. Most have reached bony maturity at 17 and are done.No pills would make a difference.

Answered 12/9/2013

4.8k views

Thank

Related Questions