A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will teeth shift after getting wisdom teeth removed?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Van der Werff
38 years experience Dentistry
They can: Despite the rumors there is plenty of evidence indicating that the wisdom teeth play very little role in moving teeth. So if teeth move it is from something else.
Answered on Nov 5, 2018
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Not usually: Unless you are missing other teeth as well; or your bite is unstable; or your have periodontally involved teeth which would have shifted anyway.
Answered on Aug 18, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Quon
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Ask your doc: Office policies can vary. Ask your doc who removes your wisdom teeth if you can have them after they are removed. Be aware that some of the teeth ma ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Mann
Specializes in Dentistry
Conditions?: Cannot answer this question thoroughtly without x rays; however, worst case is if all 4 are angular boney impactions with curved roots; general anesth ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Montgomery
40 years experience Dentistry
Sometimes: Impacted wisdom teeth have no chance of erupting in a normal fashion. Removal is done to prevent future problems. Depending upon their actual posit ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keshab Paudel
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Wisdom teeth: normal: If you think this is a tooth all the way back in your teeth row, that may be wisdom tooth and you don't need to to anything. Its a normal physiologica ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month