U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 36-year-old male asked:

i squeezed a large white head pimple/boil on my cheek perhaps too early and roughly skin is red discolored for 2 weeks. why so long to go away?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marina Buckley
General Practice 39 years experience
Avoid infection: You should avoid squeezing pimples and boils. You might be introducing other germs into the skin when you do it at home without proper sterile technique. You should see a doctor now to make sure the area is not infected. A course of oral antibiotics may be needed at this point.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Granulation tissue: It takes about two to four weeks for the new vessels supplying the damaged area to mature, and you may have postinflammatory pigmentation for another few weeks. The same process is taking place as in a surgical scar if you've ever had a chance to watch this. Don't worry.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
