U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 73-year-old male asked:

If a patient has pulmonary oedema but pneumonia is suspected then can an x-ray still give a reliable diagnosis? is there another standard diagnostic test that can be used in these circumstances?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Burns
Emergency Medicine 38 years experience
Combination: The answer lies in a combination of clinical history, and examination supported by specific imaging and laboratory testing which requires experience and training. Rely on the doctor treating you.
Dr. Grant Linnell
Radiology 25 years experience
Typically, yes: Pulmonary edema is a diffuse problem and has a different appearance than pneumonia. Pneumonia is usually more focal and therefore, can often be differentiated from edema.
Last updated Nov 28, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
