U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 36-year-old male asked:

Will any amount of consistent spinal decompression result in the "rebuilding" of a herniated/degenerated l5 disc?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 32 years experience
No not in my opinion: I have not reviewed any control peer reviewed evidenve that the above ispossible it is still a working theory traction has been used since egyptian times with similar results for centuries no medical evidence for such a claim.
Dr. Chukwuka Okafor
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 17 years experience
no it will not lead to rebuilding the disc
Nov 3, 2013
Dr. Kevin Vaught
29 years experience
No: The disc has no capacity to regenerate itself or reverse degenerative changes that have occurred. Check out spine-health.Com.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
