A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Will any amount of consistent spinal decompression result in the "rebuilding" of a herniated/degenerated L5 disc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
No not in my opinion: I have not reviewed any control peer reviewed evidenve that the above ispossible it is still a working theory traction has been used since egyptian times with similar results for centuries no medical evidence for such a claim.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Chukwuka Okafor
15 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
no it will not lead to rebuilding the disc
Nov 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mahesh Allam
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Sciatic pain: You may have a repeat compression or swelling from recent surgery. Consult the surgeon who performed the surgery. A follow up MRI of the spine may b ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Marx
47 years experience in Pain Management
Need Reevaluation: .. All the way to .. Is important. Have you told your surgeon? Was there immediate relief that didn't last? Have you seen a pain specialist-concerns a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Liu
19 years experience in Neurosurgery
Yes.: I think that is a good place to start. If you are unable to control your symptoms with steroids, speak to your surgeon about a second procedure.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniela Torres
Specializes in Medicina General
See below : I’m sorry to hear that, it could be a number of things however you should talk with your surgeon about them, we can’t diagnose anything of the sort of ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month