A member asked:

Is it safe to take a supplement containing 300 mg of l-tyrosine when i'm already treating my graves' disease with levothyroxine and methimazole?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Philip Kern answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

L-tyrosine is an Amino Acid and also a precursor to thyroid hormone, l-thyroxine. It could stimulate further the hyperthyroidism of your graves. Not a good idea. Are you using the levothyroxine and Methimazole as directed by your endocrinologist? That combination is unusual, although not unheard of. One suppresses the thyroid, the other increases thyroid levels.

Answered Jun 28, 2014

4.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...