U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 47-year-old female asked:

Does a completely removed potential precursor to malignant melanoma atypical nevus return in same place? does it return as a malignant melanoma?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
No: If it was removed completely, it will not return. This is why it's good to take margins. If it does recur at the site, it will probably still be a benign lesion, but keep an eye on it. The most important thing about a diagnosis of atypical nevus is that it warns you're likely to get a melanoma someplace else. Keep an eye on all your skin (partner, dermatologist) and quick removal will save you!
Dr. Jorge De la Pedraja
Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
No: If completely removed with adequate margins it shuoldn't come back.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
