U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 31-year-old female asked:

If you removed an area, suspicious of having melanoma, by cutting or scratching, will it heal if it is malignant ?my dermatologist's assistant said that it won't heal, it would stay open/crusty.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elias Chousleb Mizrahi
Bariatrics 21 years experience
Skin lesion: Mailgnant lesions should be removed with margins not scratched or burnt.
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 26 years experience
You cannot: Determine if it is malignant by relying on it's ability to heal. If it is suspicious, see your doctor, a biopsy can give you the final answer.
Last updated Jun 13, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
