U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greenville, SC
A 17-year-old female asked about a 18-year-old female:

If someone had pid in the past && they're fallopian tubes could be black or damage could they still use hsg to unblock them?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
NO!!!: Bad idea because if you had pid an hsg could cause a bad recurrence of the pid, u need to see an infertilty sub specialist for evaluation to see if the tubes can be fixed or not, u may have to do in vitro fertilization, but u need a proper work up.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 17-year-old female asked about a 18-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
