A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if someone had pid in the past && they're fallopian tubes could be black or damage could they still use hsg to unblock them?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
NO!!!: Bad idea because if you had pid an hsg could cause a bad recurrence of the pid, u need to see an infertilty sub specialist for evaluation to see if the tubes can be fixed or not, u may have to do in vitro fertilization, but u need a proper work up.
Answered on Oct 20, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Asymptomatic PID?: Past PID is the most likely explanation, probably going back to a pevious sexual relationship. Not all PID causes obvious symptoms. Perhaps endometrio ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Infertility expert: You need to be seen, examined and tested by a gynecologist with expertise in the area of infertility evaluations. Go soon and find out what can be do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gena Kluwe
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Hysterosalpingogram,: But, we only do this sort of test after a patient has had unprotected sex ttc for ~ 1 year. At age 17 , this is probably not the case? Suggest safe s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sometimes: you might have post tubal menorrhagia, which is heavier more painful periods after removing or blocking the tubes. This occurs because about 25% of w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month