U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 17-year-old female asked:

till when does stomach pain will persist after 2 months of appendectomy? the reports are normal, the cause of pain is still unknown!

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Where?: Mostly scar discomfort is normal, but it should be minimal. Deeper pain may be due to something altogether different such as kidney stones or endometriosis. See the appropriate specialists.
Dr. Aaron Shiloh
Aesthetic Medicine 28 years experience
Other issues: There may be additional underlying problems. Scar pain usually resolves by now. See your doctor, they may need to further evaluate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
