U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 51-year-old male asked:

lower respiratory infectionwith afclarithromycin 6 days worsened, doxycycline same clear phlem & cough bit better not gone could peg site be the course?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Aspiration possible: Peg feeds notorious for reflux up esophagus and inhalation (/aspiration) into respiratory system (elevating head of bed recommended to reduce risk somewhat). If this is the case, the antibiotics will not solve problem. Could talk to dr about bolus feeds only while patient upright and see if situation improves, and/or put blue food color into tube feed and see if coughed up phlegm turns blue.
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Addiction Medicine 34 years experience
Aspirations: The presence of gastric tube, not the site, can predispose to small aspirations especially with gerd. Have it studied to make sure it is not occurring as this can cause pneumonia, eventual pulmonary fibrosis and chronic cough.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
