U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 23-year-old female asked about a 24-year-old female:

Svt, endurance athlete. prescribed 50mg metoprolol. took 25mg, had symptomatic hypotension (low bp in general). prescribed diltiazem er, 120mg. safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Leonard Stein
A Verified Doctoranswered
Cardiology 48 years experience
Not completely safe: The trigger for svt needs to be determined. Stress ; holter. Metoprolol comes in 3x/day ; once daily forms. Daily form at doses of 12.5-25 mgs unlikely to lower BP in a young hydrated person and may control svt. Diltiazem er has some blood pressure lowering properties but is a good choice for svt. Diltiazem sa 120mgs is anti-inotropic, but this is a low dose. Both but may reduce endurance mildly.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
