U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 29-year-old male asked:

I stopped smoking for a week n had been experiencing serious shortness of breath. upon smoking a few cigarettes i felt my nose clear nsuddenly ok. y?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
Stopping is best: You nasal passages and throat and lungs have had years of serious toxicity from tobacco smoke, they have adapted to this nightmare you are putting them through. You stopped and they had to re-adjust and there will be changes. Be patient because the good to come will far outweigh any temporary adjustment. Get off the cigarettes and stay off.
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
Addiction Medicine 50 years experience
No idea: But it is common for cough and sputum production to increase after stopping smoking, because your lungs are now able to clean themselves out from the crud you have been putting down there. The coughing can feel like shortness of breath. Don"t start again because of this. You will feel better and better after a few weeks, and the health effects will be the best thing you can do for yourself.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
