A member asked:

I have strep on one side and on that side my guns are swollen and sensitive, so are my teeth. can't chew. could flossing push strep into my gums?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Pamela Pappas answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

It sounds like you really need to see a dentist asap. From your symptoms you may already have an infection going on, and more than flossing is needed to treat it. Please don't wait, because it could get worse.

Answered Oct 13, 2013

4.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Thomas Mchugh answered

Specializes in

Unless you have seen a dentist recently , have had a culture or have seen an M.D. , you should seek dental treatment immediately. It certainty sounds like an infection but antibiotics, visual and x-rays are necessary to determine what type of infection you have and how to treat it. However, cleaning the area and flossing are always a good idea.

Answered Dec 3, 2014

4.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...