U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iran
A 20-year-old male asked:

Does 50 mg of modafinil(half of prescribed dose) is effective for drowsiness?.drug tolerance chance?.elimination half life?i will start tomorrow.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Dose may be low: The dose maybe somewhat low. Comes in 50s, 150s and 250 in the us. The half-life is 12 to 15 hours. I do not generally encounter tolerance developing to this medication. The only exception to that rule might be someone with idiopathic central nervous system hypersomnolence. Best wishes and i hope that this does a good job working on your hypersomnolence. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 2, 2013

Disclaimer:
