U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Palo Alto, CA
A 43-year-old male asked:

i have pink eye and on my 4th day. started prescription drops yest. when is it safe for others for me to return to work?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
When it improves: Pink eye is spread by contact (rub your eye and touch something which someone else will touch later). Virus is shed as the eye gets redder or plateaus in redness. When the redness starts to diminish, no more virus is spreading and you are safe. In the meantime, wash your hands after each contact with the eyes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
