A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have had mvp (1st degree) for 10 years. now i am diagnosed with tricuspid valve prolapse as well (1st degree). is it a complication of mvp?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Possible: If there is pulmonary hypertension and pulmonary valve issue, then the tricuspid can be back pressured. In addition, the valve disease may affect more than one valve! rheumatic, marfan, prolapse etc. Your cardiologist can help decipher the variables with you.
Answered on Feb 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alisa Niksch
21 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
No problem...: There is no danger of taking FluMist to this minor abnormality of your mitral valve. Flumist contains a live, weakened flu virus, so you should not t ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Rarely: It is exceptionally rare but has been reported. (i've been in practice as a cardiologist for >35 years and have never seen a single case).
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Ok: Mvp is not a contraindication to receiving flumist.
1
1 comment
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Binford
37 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Doubt it: Mitral valve prolapse is a disorder of the mitral valve where the leaflets close abnormally. The majority of prolapse patients have no issues with the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month