A member asked:

Had chiari decompression surgery in july. was diagnosed with a pseudomenigocele. will this likely resolve on its own?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Atif Haque answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Spine Surgery

As long as a small pseudomeningocele stays contained within the wound and without significant low pressure headaches, continued observation is reasonable. Many small CSF collections will resolve spontaneusly.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

4.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...