U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 26-year-old female asked:

is it safe to use low doses of alpha lipoic acid while breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Almost certainly: Alpha lipoic acid is always in our bodies as we synthesize it. It's very safe without serious side effects. Like most supps. Research hasn't been done on pregnant ; lactating women so its safety for such people "has not been established" but I have no reason to believe it wouldn't be safe; there's no evidence to suggest it would be hazardous. See http://lpi.Oregonstate.Edu/infocenter/othernuts/la/.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I breastfeed if I have implant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Sundel
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Yes: It is not harmful to your baby to breastfeed with implants. Some mothers find it difficult due to possible damage to milk ducts. Others may find it painful due to possible nerve injury from the surgery. You won't know until you try!
A member asked:

What is it so painful to breastfeed?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Help with latching: If it feels like a terrible nipple pinch, you need to try a new latching position. Your baby may not be getting enough breast/nipple into her mouth. Stop and try again. A certain soreness will occur in most cases but it should get easier and resolve within a few weeks.
A member asked:

Can I get pregnant if I am still breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: Breastfeeding can stop ovulation, but this is highly unreliable.
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
once you cut down on the brest feeding to 1-3 times per day it is possible to ovulate and get pregnant before you would ever have a period, if you are breast feeding multiple times per day then that almost always should inhibit ovulation but you are still supposed to use birth control
Sep 26, 2013
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to breastfeed my toddler of16 months?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Yes: If you want to breast feed your toddler, it is fine.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How long do women breastfeed for?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
BREASTFEEDING: Mothers breastfed for at least 6 months.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
