A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

in standard doses is it safe to take these together? milk thistle, selenium, alpha lipoic acid, magnesium, potassium + b complex? on benzos sometimes

1 doctor answer
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Probably ok ...: They are few if any studies evaluating whether specific herbs/supplements can be taken together. A rule of thumb: a large dose of anything should be taken at a separate time as it may compete for another's absorption. There are reports of supplements interfering with benzodiazepine withdrawal, but occasional use shouldn't be a factor. Careful with those, though! They're addicting!
Answered on Nov 3, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Not fine: Every single one of these is a waste of money. Some con-man is stealing your money. There is NO BENEFIT from any of them.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Analysis: Why do you take all these items?. Where did you find such advice? Glutathione is a wonderful anti-oxidant, but does NOT cross into the brain, so of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Milk thistle should: help, and not make it worse, and it's effects should be cleared within a day. See doctor if energy level is crashing. This is not normal, when you had ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
49 years experience Internal Medicine
Perhaps, but...: severity of the liver abnormalities and the cause are crucial information to know how best to deal with the problem. if mild elevation, such as


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month