U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Germany
A 24-year-old male asked:

i take ritalin (methylphenidate) (40mg), have occasional pvcs and pacs, but all tests (ekg, 24h ekg, ultrasound, etc) were normal. dr says anxiety/panic. what to do?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raju Indukuri
Psychiatry 45 years experience
High dose ?: Try and reduce the dose of Ritalin (methylphenidate) by 10 mg at a time. It should reduce some of the anxiety you are experiencing.
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
Pediatrics 42 years experience
Ritalin (methylphenidate) / Stimulant : Used for add/adhd, narcolepsy. It increases norepinephrine and Dopamine concentration in brainstem, midbrain and frontal cortex with resultant improvement in daily living skills. Cardiovascular side effects: increased heart rate/ bp, arrhythmia, chest pain. Anxiety is one contraindication to use ritalin (methylphenidate). If your pac, PVC and anxiety is of resent onset after starting ritalin (methylphenidate), get second opinion.
Dr. Travis Hansen
Child Psychiatry 21 years experience
See a psychiatrist.: Psychiatrists are trained to evaluate and treat exactly what you desribed/asked. While there are many reasons you could be having pvcs and pacs the results so far are encouraging. There are a number of treatment options for anxiety and panic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What can I do if my abdominal ultrasound shows that my baby is in the breech position?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Discuss your options: If the baby is breech at an early ultrasound, this has no significance. If it is in the last 3-4 weeks, then you have some choices to make. The baby can be turned to head down by a procedure called a version. This works about half the time. Some doctors will advise a c-section, and a few may even still offer a vaginal breech delivery depending on the circumstances. The baby might even turn itself!
A 21-year-old member asked:

What exactly is generalized anxiety disorder (gad)?

4 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Anderson
Psychiatry 21 years experience
GAD: Gad is the presence of anxiety that is impairing, problematic, and/or extreme. The anxiety is present most days, throughout the day, and does not have to have a trigger. The anxiety tends to be about anything & everything (hence the generalized part) and out-of-proportion to the reality of one's situation. It's rooted in biological, life story, dimensional, spiritual and/or behavioral perspectives.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Whats the best therapy/treatment for panic attacks?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Depends: It's a matter of opinion. Sometimes just getting a checkup and being reassured that you are fine is helpful. Then there are medications for anxiety. If you tend to hyperventilate, then it is sometimes helpful to breathe into a paper bag. My preference is hypnosis however since it is one of the things I use and I have seen it to be very successful.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Should I get a vcug for my 2yr old daughter after first UTI at 24mths? Dr wants ultrasound & vcug

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not necessarily: If your daughter is potty trained then no further workup is necessary. If your daughter is not potty trained current thinking allows one urinary tract infection without fever without a workup: ultrasound and vcug. If there is a strong family history of severe urinary tract disease then i would recommend the work up after the first urinary tract infection.
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 19, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
