A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i be using mupirocin on my acne sores?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Use a real Rx: This won't help -- the antibiotic is too little, too late. Use 5% topical benzoyl peroxide 2x/day and if you're not clear in two weeks, get with your personal physician for prescription-strength medication that can clear you. Nowadays, all acne is manageable until it self-cures, and untreated it is a serious personal and professional liability. Best wishes.
Answered on Apr 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
37 years experience Dermatology
No : Other treatments are better mupirocin best for impetigo and other skin infections.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Adjunct only: There are better topical antibiotics for which resistance is less of a problem. Never use an antibiotic as sole treatment for acne. If for some reason ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Not too long: Bactroban (mupirocin) is an antibiotics ointment intends to treat skin infection, not acne.
A female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Listen: Acne is ALWAYS managable if the physician knows what he/she is doing. You're an adult and acne is a major personal and professional liability. If topi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month