U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

pigment after i picked off my mole, what to do?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Corey Maas
Facial Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Miole can be danger: "picking" moles is inadvisable. They should be evaluated and treated by a dermatologist or at least looked at by your primary care doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Muskegon, MI
A 42-year-old female asked:

Could mole sized white spots be a sign of pigment loss?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 30 years experience
White spots: Pigment loss can lead to white patches, white dots, white spots. Sometimes these get better on their own, especially if they are small. Since these spots lack protective melanin, they can burn in the sun. Other causes of lighter skin would be bleaches and most common, spots of paint.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
