A member asked:

Had eye lift and now my skin is crepey - can i remove the damage?

8 doctors weighed in across 5 answers

Yes: It will depend on whether one is taling about upper or lower eyelids. For upper eyelids if there is still redundant or extra skin, treatment option aresurgically excsised (blepharoplasty) , thermage radiofrequency tightening procedure for lower lids one ulthera (also utilizing radiofrequency to tighten skin) or laser procedures will tighten skin.

Answered 6/23/2012

6k views

Thank

Yes: Consider laser therapy. I have used erbium laser therapy, fractionated, to treat this problem with good success.

Answered 4/9/2014

5.7k views

Thank

Crepey skin: If this is skin under the eye - then laser or chemical treatments can help. The upper and lower eyelids may also require additional removal. Be healthy and be well, james m. Ridgway, md www.Larrabeecenter.Com.

Answered 1/5/2019

5.4k views

Thank

Yes: Laser or chemical peel treatments may help. Daily skin care products may help as well. Discuss with your plastic surgeon or dermatologist.

Answered 9/4/2013

4.9k views

Thank

It depends: In some cases removing too much fat can lead to deflated skin and a crepe like appearance. If you have the right type of skin, laser resurfacing can help by tightening the skin to improve contour.

Answered 5/8/2016

2.2k views

Thank

Related Questions