U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 55-year-old female asked:

I have antisynthetase syndrome and associated ild. 3 months ago pft was ok (not worsen), i dry cough more often lately. should i see apulmonologist?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Stark Baxter
Allergy and Immunology 42 years experience
Interstitial lung dz: Yes. You should see a pulmonologist regularly for this condition. They will help you remain aware of any new or existing medications that may help your symptoms and can help you manage and maximize your lung functions with helpful things like the right amount of exercise or eventually oxygen, if needed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
