U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A male asked:

i work in a icu, ex smoker, had cough history past 3 months onwards and treatment had taken , pft, montex showed normal. still cough on morning?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Cough: If your cough is quite persistent, further evaluation is recommended. It may be an asthmatic cough or due to GERD. A chest CT scan and evaluation by a pulmonologist is recommended.
Dr. Rashed Hasan
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Cough: Since I do NOT know your age, how long and how heavily you smoked in the past and you have had this cough for three months, I suggest you see a good lung specialist. You may need a bronchoscopy
Dr. Mary Dyer
Family Medicine 25 years experience
So many causes: A chronic cough can have so many causes. Some things to think about: could it be from GERD (acid rises into your esophagus and spills into lungs causing a cough..sometimes worse when recumbent), allergies (do you sneeze, have itchy eyes?) By montex, you mean mantoux? for TB exposure? working in ICU that's important After 3 months and no better, I'd suggest a chest xray. And if that's normal, CT
Dr. Michael Rupp
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
See Below: The top 3 causes of chronic cough are in order, post nasal drip>asthma>acid reflux which may be silent. That and an ACE inhibitor cough account for 90ish percent of all chronic cough. Given smoking history I absolutely agree with getting a chest x-Ray. If all of these are not problems and x-Ray is normal consider high res CT.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What causes me to cough up phlegm when I don't have even a cold?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Possibilities...: Possibilities include chronic bronchitis, a form of copd, or perhaps bronchospasm or post-nasal drip. Each of these has different treatments so see your doctor to determine the diagnosis in your case. If you are smoking, you need to quit asap to decrease airway inflammation.
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

Could coughing a lot cause permanent damage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Yes and No.: You could have coughing fits so severe that you actually strain muscles to the point of pain. Most people would seek out some type of care before that happened, though. The worse case scenario, however, would be that you coughed to the point of causing a hernia. That would be permanent damage that would require a surgical repair, but you would know because of a new pubic hairline bulge and pain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
