U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 59-year-old male asked:

can the extraction of an upper back molar tooth without bone grafting that resulted in a sinus droop commonly lead to a tmj disorder?

8 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Not really: Keeping your mouth open wide for a period of time or stretching your jaw open wide might be a trigger and the last straw in developing some tmjoint symptoms, but it would only be temporary and short lived unless you already had other predisposing factors.
Dr. James Wright
Dentistry 33 years experience
Not directly : How long ago was the extraction? As it would take time for a sinus to droop. Which molar was extracted 1st, 2nd or 3rd. Typically the extraction would not lead to tmj, unless now the other teeth are making a premature contact on your lower teeth. If it was a recent extraction ; you had your mouth propped open, TMJ could temporarily ensue which usually goes away. If not, see a dawson or pankey dds.
Dr. Sam Markzar
Periodontics 27 years experience
No.. it can not: ....The procedure can not cause TMJ ... But you could have a temporary discomfort or joint inflammation/disk derranegement because of keeping your mouth wide open, ...Maybe for too long... But that it not related to actual extractioon procedure
Dr. Thjomas Heap
Cosmetic Dentistry 46 years experience
No: No unless the patient's jaw was opened too wide during the proceedure causing trauma to the tmj.
Dr. Michael Lebowitz
Dentistry 33 years experience
Extraction: The extraction and sinus will not lead to tmj/tmd symptoms directly. Indirectly the opening during surgery and the change in occlusion as a result of the missing tooth can lead to symptoms of the tmj.
Dr. Gary Kitzis
Prosthodontics 35 years experience
Extractions and TMJ: Not the extraction per se, but your having to open widely to get surgical access to the area can cause muscle or TMJ tenderness for a period immediately after the surgery but it would not likely cause a TMJ disorder to develop at a later time.
Dr. Ron E. Bell
Cosmetic Dentistry 45 years experience
Not normally: The extraction is the only item in your question which could lead to a TMJ issue, one with the trauma from the extraction or two the loss of the tooth losing posterior support of the mandible. There are sometimes referred pains from the sinus to the tmj.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Unlikely: Unlikely. Loss of posterior dental support can in some cases contribute to TMJ


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Does a lower back ache mean I am in labor?

7 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Yaklic
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

I've been wearing an abdominal support belt, but my back pain hasn't decreased. Could I have a pinched nerve?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possible: Back pain in pregnancy is extremely common. The added weight and the change in the curve of the spine both contribute to the back pain.
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Dr. Tariq Niazi commented
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
It should get better after the birth, but if it persists or gets worse, then you need to see a spine surgeon.
Oct 14, 2013
A 46-year-old member asked:

Does a mouth blister indicate a stomach infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Richard Klaas
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sometimes: Some stomach viruses can cause mouth ulcers. For example, herpangina and hand, foot and mouth illnesses are two common viral infections. They are annoying, but rarely dangerous. There are several other causes of mouth ulcers, including canker sores, minor trauma, or different viruses. In either case, the only treatments required are pain control and fluids.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Lower back pain radiates upto my leg thru butt?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 29, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
