A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) and nyquil 5 days after i try to conceive. technically i'm not pregnant. will it hurt the embryo if there is one?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dawn Clancy
35 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Too day for organogenesis.
Answered on Sep 6, 2017
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Conception: Conception is the day the sperm fertilize the egg, and that's the day you become pregnant. Your egg will be ready for fertilization for about 24 hrs after you ovulate, and sperm can live for about 3 days, so you can get pregnant during that window of opportunity. Not sure why you don't think you're pregnant. If you are, congrats and all the best !
Answered on Dec 29, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Meds: Yes
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zach Patrick
12 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: The antibiotic probably did not give you those feelings, most common is diarrhea and upset stomach. Just the pneumonia and the recovery are most likel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unrelated: I suspect that your headache is unrelated to any infection. If you grind your teeth a lot, check with your dentist regarding a potential TMJ issue or ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Call your doctor: This site is not for specific advice for either diagnosis or treatment of a person's conditions. Your doctor knows you best and can advise. Oxybutinin ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month