U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 16-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to take both amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium tablates 875 mg with naproxen 375 mg?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kahn
45 years experience
Yes: The problem is that they both can bother your GI tract. Take them with food.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
It is OK: Very common combination for treating sinusitis, pneumonia, ear infections, bronchitis, urinary tract infections, and infections of the skin. By mixing both medications there is a potential increase level of each drug in the blood, .
Dr. Marc Hirsch
Family Medicine 53 years experience
Yes: They can be used together. Naproxen is an anti-inflammatory drug so be sure not to take another pain type drug with an anti-inflammatory in it. Ask the pharmacist if you have any other drug interaction questions. Pharmacists are usually quite helpful.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Feb 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
