U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Claremont, NH
A 63-year-old female asked:

Can you take amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium when you have high blood pressure but not on medication for it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
High blood pressure: No, you should not take either of these meds until your doctor has seen you and planned medication to lower your blood pressure. It will happen!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
