U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 59-year-old male asked:

can a front tooth dental veneer, that later becomes chipped, be repaired using composite resin and be color blended so that it is not noticeable?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harry Ringer
Dentistry 25 years experience
Yes: Yes it can depending on the extent of the fracture and mostly on the skill and knowledge of the practitioner. Sometimes replacement is the best option but they can be repaired. See a qualified cosmetic dentist who can explain the pros and cons to both options and be able to perform the procedures properly.
Dr. Theodore Gross
Dentistry 40 years experience
Yes: If the chip is small a repair can be easily done with composite. If the chip is larger, the different reflective properties of the porcelain versus resin will become more noticeable. Check it with your teeth moistened and the mirror an arms length away.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Yes and no: There was a reason why the veneer chipped. A repair is never as good as identifying the cause of the fracture and replacing with a new veneer. Some dentists with special techniques can adequately repair chips on veneers the long term prognosis is not good.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Of course: The traditional technique is to use composite resin to repair chipped porcelain. Very simple and predictable. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Is mixing hydrogen peroxide and warm water bad for your teeth if you gargle it?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Probably OK: The diluted hp may bleach the teeth to a small extent and with prolonged usage may cause changes to the mucosa soft tissues, .
A 33-year-old member asked:

Wisdom teeth- doctor said I will have no swelling. So why take them out?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Future problems : Many people just don't have enough room in their jaws for proper erruption or maintenance of wisdom teeth. Sometimes they can form cysts, or damage the other teeth. As a result, we often recommend removing the wisdom teeth before there is pain or swelling. A common time to consider this is around age 15-17, as the roots are not completely formed yet, and the surgery is easiest.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How does one test for streptococcus mutans on teeth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Dentist may have kit: There are several tests that swab the teeth and the solution made from the swab can be analyzed.
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Provided original answer
I was referring to the Cari-free System where the teeth are swabbed, the swab is placed in a special solution, shaken, and placed in a calibrated electronic device that measures the activity level of the bacteria on the tooth. There are studies to validate that the number reported correlqtes with a predication of future caries incidence.
Aug 22, 2012
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

What's the role of saliva in cleansing teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Charmoy
Dentistry 36 years experience
Fluid: Saliva doesn't necessarily have a role in cleaning your teeth. It would matter if you didn't have saliva while cleaning your teeth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 4, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
