A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does having cancer ( stomach) stunt growth and puberty ? also is having mood swings a lot normal with cancer

1 doctor answer
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Stomach cancer: Yes the cancer can stunt your growth and cause mood swings.
Answered on Oct 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Obscured Ovary: Sometimes during a pelvic abdominal ultrasound the ovaries can be obscured by the bloated bowel. However, this is a rare case when the ultrasound is d ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Linda Gromko
48 years experience Family Medicine
You are worried.: You are right that a growth on the testicle needs to be evaluated. Testicular lumps sometimes are cancerous, and an ultrasound (soundwave) test will l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. You Sung Sang
31 years experience Gastroenterology
Probably not .,,: But i think the crystal meth will do you in before the other illnesses that you mentioned!
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Family Medicine: Always one must go to and sit with their family physician. The er doctor is not the end all or final word on your mother's health. This is a very go ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month