A male asked:
Disclaimer

do you thing the radiation i got from head ct scan 3 years ago gave me a brain tumor-im asking because im having a brain tumor symptoms now so worry?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
And why the Head CT: 3 years ago? The chance of a head ct causing a brain tumor is extraordinarily low for an individual probably less than 1/10, 000 studies. See a neurologist or get an excellent history and exam before any further studies.
Answered on Jan 1, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Douglas Miller
40 years experience Pathology
Not likely: The amount of radiation from a ct scan is highly unlikely to induce a brain tumor. Also, "brain tumor symptoms" can be from many things other than a brain tumor...Unless you have a ct scan or MRI scan, or a brain biopsy which shows that indeed you have a tumor, then you may have many other possible conditions other than brain tumor. Consult your physicians and find out what's going on.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Anna Flor Salcedo
22 years experience Internal Medicine
See below: It is unlikely to develop brain cancer fron one ct scan 3 yrs ago. If you are concerned with your symptoms, pls see yoir dr to get answers. Good luck ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. William Byars
43 years experience Family Medicine
Unknowable: Unfortunately, no one can definitively answer your question. Your question can be answered statistically (radiation from radiology procedures does cau ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Get checked,,,: You should get your dizziness checked out but at your age it's highly unlikely to be a brain tumor even with your history of ct scans. It's likely du ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
None: RELAX. You forgot to mention the reason for these studies. Presumably there was a benefit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month